Visit our facebook page.     SNATR #6 Nov. 30   Next meeting: Thursday, November 14  

logo-img

Results from MLRC’s PolarBear, 16/17 February 2019

 

PolarBear 2019 Leg A

CarDriverNavigatorClassA1A2A3A4A5A6A7A8A9A10A11A12A13A14Sub TotalTALeg Total
21DrakeFulfordBear Cub-0.9-0.7-1.7-0.2-1.10.1-0.4-0.5-0.7-1.2-0.1-1-0.1-19.709.7
......................................................
3CabardosCabardosExpert0000.1-0.10.10-0.1-0.1-0.10.00000.600.6
2DenekaGambleExpert00-0.10.1-0.20-1.1-0.1-0.900.00002.502.5
9MarzettiLayeExpert-0.2-0.1-0.5-0.1-0.8-0.2-0.4-0.30.100.00-0.102.802.8
11JohnsonPaceExpert00-0.50.2-0.4-0.1-0.60-0.1-0.30.50-0.102.802.8
7DammeierlalondeExpert-0.2-0.6-0.40.8-0.10.30.1-0.10.1-0.50.100.103.403.4
1MayesMaynardExpert0.1-0.2-0.40.3-0.30.3-0.2-0.2-0.4-0.20.20-0.113.903.9
5OrmsteadHooperExpert0.41-0.60.1-0.50.90.21.5-0.21.90.500.308.108.1
6CabardosJacakExpert0.30.8-0.3-15.10.30.9-0.2-0.9-0.3-0.400.1010.6111.6
10ThompsonKirtonExpert0.10-1.2-0.1-0.5-0.10.60.20.6-4.22.8-1-0.1011.50.512
8SemenovMacDonaldExpert0.30.1-0.60.1-1.20.1-0.3-0.6-5.8-1.20.4-1-0.1-112.8012.8
4DekatMillerExpert1.60.90-0.10.202020202020.0202020162.80162.8
.....................
19RonzaBartlettNovice0.7-0.3-0.40.40.10.10.200.400.700.103.403.4
17CrerarGrantNovice1.60-0.5-0.2-0.50.90.30.40.400.80016.60.57.1
16DalleyAckermannNovice-0.80.71.40-0.20.20.2-0.2-0.50.5-0.3-1-0.1-28.108.1
12LastMasaroNovice1.22.50.50.1-0.10.7-0.20.70.10.10.8-1-0.1-19.109.1
15WhaleySmithNovice0.20.4-0.5-0.27.30.6-1.90.6-3-1.2-0.5-1-0.1017.5017.5
20JansenVanderwalNovice0.13.2-0.81.81.400-1.10.74.3-0.4-10.8116.6117.6
14SantibanezYuanji LiNovice0.32.60.70.9-3.11.31.71.5-0.61.7-0.300.1-418.8018.8
18BrasseurBrasseurNovice1.31.7-1.631.81.80.712.33.61.200020020
22PorterGeierNovice1.94.51.61.212.41.533.92.83.410.8029130
23LamWongNovice16.44.81.6-3.32.53.14.29.56.33.401.3-350.4050.4
13LamDiepNovice-0.131.91.51.50.50.90.51.12020.02020201110.5111.5

PolarBear 2019 Leg B

CarDriverNavigatorClassB1B2B3B4B5B6B7B8B9B10 SubTTAB TotalA TotalA+B Tot
21DrakeFulfordCub00000000000009.79.7
..............................................................
3CabardosCabardosExpert0.10.10000000.100.300.30.60.9
2DenekaGambleExpert00000000000002.52.5
9MarzettiLayeExpert0.300.30.20.20-0.100.101.201.22.84.0
11JohnsonPaceExpert0.20.6-0.10.20.3-0.100.1001.601.62.84.4
1MayesMaynardExpert0.10.10.10.10.2000.20.100.900.93.94.8
7DammeierlalondeExpert-0.20.80.10.30.2-0.50.300.102.502.53.45.9
5OrmsteadHooperExpert0.30.90.70.90.50.40.50.70.705.605.68.113.7
8SemenovMacDonaldExpert0.20.10-0.3-0.1-0.20.1-0.3-0.201.501.512.814.3
10ThompsonKirtonExpert0.220-3-0.30.3-0.8-0.2-0.8-0.6026.2026.21238.2
6CabardosJacakExpert4.820-3.8-0.30.60.1400033.6033.611.645.2
4DekatMillerExpert202020202020202020202000200162.8362.8
...................
19RonzaBartlettNovice0.40.30.30.30.1-0.20.10.1001.801.83.45.2
16DalleyAckermannNovice-3.70.10.200.10.110.1-0.1-16.406.48.114.5
12LastMasaroNovice110.11.80.40.30.400.7-16.706.79.115.8
15WhaleySmithNovice0.9-0.10-0.20-0.200001.401.417.518.9
17CrerarGrantNovice7.10.26.70.10.2000.10014.4014.47.121.5
20JansenVanderwalNovice0.10.20.12.10.6-0.30-0.2-0.114.704.717.622.3
14SantibanezYuanji LiNovice0.80.800.50.30.50.3-0.8-0.504.504.518.823.3
18BrasseurBrasseurNovice00.4151.3-0.30.10.20.40.1-118.8018.82038.8
22PorterGeierNovice1.13.11.43.71.20.80.62.12.1016.1016.13046.1
23LamWongNovice0.92.50.72.81.40.80.71.51.4820.7020.750.471.1
13LamDiepNovice0.22.62.92.92.82.5-1.71.92.6222.1022.1111.5133.6

PolarBear 2019 Leg C

PosnDriverNavigatorClassC1C2C3C4C5C6C7C8TAC TotalA TotalB TotalA+B+C Tot
1DrakeFulfordBear Cub00000000009.709.7
..................................................................................
1CabardosCabardosExpert0-0.2-0.20.3000000.70.60.31.6
2DenekaGambleExpert0-0.2-0.30.2000000.72.503.2
3MarzettiLayeExpert0-0.4-0.30.600-0.1001.42.81.25.4
4MayesMaynardExpert-0.1-0.2-0.20.2-0.10-0.20013.90.95.8
5JohnsonPaceExpert00.2-0.20.4-0.1-0.4-0.4-102.72.81.67.1
6DammeierlalondeExpert0.2-0.4-0.30.6-0.3-0.10.10023.42.57.9
7OrmsteadHooperExpert1.10.50.2-0.10.20.3-0.2002.68.15.616.3
8SemenovMacDonaldExpert0.20.6-0.40.2-0.4-0.7-0.2002.712.81.517
9CabardosJacakExpert0-0.2-0.3-0.6-0.200001.311.633.646.5
10ThompsonKirtonExpert0.13.2-0.9-0.2-1.3-0.4-0.46012.51226.250.7
11DekatMillerExpert20202020202020200160162.8200522.8
.................
1RonzaBartlettNovice0-0.1-0.40.3-0.3-0.3-0.1304.53.41.89.7
2DalleyAckermannNovice0.10-0.20.4-0.20.1-0.1-102.18.16.416.6
3LastMasaroNovice-1.10.5-0.2-0.4-0.3-0.1-0.1-103.79.16.719.5
4WhaleySmithNovice-0.1-0.3-0.2-0.4-0.5-0.10001.617.51.420.5
5CrerarGrantNovice-0.1-0.1-0.20.5-0.2-0.1-0.1001.37.114.422.8
6JansenVanderwalNovice-0.1-1.4-0.40.3-0.30.2-0.1002.817.64.725.1
7BrasseurBrasseurNovice0.20.1-0.10.10-0.10000.62018.839.4
8SantibanezYuanji LiNovice15-0.30.2-1.6-0.22.8-5.9302918.84.552.3
9PorterGeierNovice1.12.41.27.30.91.2-0.20014.33016.160.4
10LamWongNovice0.70.40.2-10.10.9-0.1-508.450.420.779.5
11LamDiepNovice0.40.60.320.30.70004.3111.522.1137.9
Another Polar Bear Rally in the books. 23 teams took on the excellent road conditions and most survived. An Audi A4, 1999 vintage, was a casualty of the wumps; it’s always good to have CAA. A couple of misplaced CP’s in Leg C caused a bit of a problem, but some quick calculations to the new locations sorted out the problem. The roads really were excellent – lots of grip so there wasn’t too much for sweep to do.

And the checkpoint crews probably had as much fun getting from location to location as the teams did.Â
Thanks to Ross for recruiting and organizing the bunch who endured the overnight -26 temperatures. Others who helped: Doug & Trevor (sweep), John & Laurence, Bruce and Doug, Matt, Mark, Peter & Scott, David and Tony, and Mat and Iwona. And Jane, who held down the fort and did the scoring.
Bruce