Visit our facebook page.     Northern Lights Dec. 1   Next meeting: Thursday, December 13th  

logo-img

Results from the Humberstone Rallycross #2,  November 5, 2016.

More detailed results are at Darin’s scoring page.

2WD Class

Pos Car # Driver Vehicle AX1 AX2 AX3 AX4 AX5 AX6 Total Time Penalties Grand Total Best
1 30 Jon Strack 2000 Ford Focus 1:47.8 1:43.6 1:42.4 1:35.2 1:35.8 1:35.2 10:00.0 10:00.0 1:35.2
2 4 Scott Comens 1995 Plymouth Neon 1:57.1 1:47.1 1:42.8 1:40.4 1:36.7 1:46.9 10:31.0 10:31.0 1:36.7
3 28 Jack Poladian 1999 Chevrolet malibu 2:02.1 1:52.9 1:49.0 1:42.6 1:41.1 1:37.8 10:45.5 10:45.5 1:37.8
4 5 Zoltan Kovacs 2000 BMW 323i 2:01.3 1:53.7 1:50.3 1:48.5 1:40.5 1:40.1 10:54.4 10:54.4 1:40.1
5 16 Paul Cary 1995 Plymouth Neon 2:03.0 1:53.4 1:52.1 1:46.0 1:42.0 1:43.2 10:59.7 10:59.7 1:42.0
6 17 Alan Wong 2000 BMW 323i 2:08.6 1:57.7 1:54.9 1:50.2 1:42.5 1:40.2 11:14.1 11:14.1 1:40.2
7 23 Brad Jaggard GMC S10 2:01.4 2:02.8 1:54.3 1:45.8 1:42.8 1:42.3 11:09.4 1:00.0 12:09.4 1:42.3
8 12 Ian Wright 2002 Volkswagen Golf GTi 2:00.5 1:52.2 1:48.4 1:42.1 1:44.1 1:39.7 10:47.0 2:00.0 12:47.0 1:39.7
9 18 Ian Lantz 1999 Hyundai Accent 1:59.4 1:54.7 1:53.5 3:00.0 3:00.0 3:00.0 14:47.6 14:47.6 1:53.5
10 6 David Koiter 1999 Hyundai Accent 2:02.4 2:07.1 1:49.4 3:00.0 3:00.0 3:00.0 14:58.9 14:58.9 1:49.4

4WD Naturally Aspirated Class

Pos Car # Driver Vehicle AX1 AX2 AX3 AX4 AX5 AX6 Total Time Penalties Grand Total Best
1 24 Danil Yegorov 2005 Subaru Impreza Wagon 1:48.0 1:44.3 1:40.3 1:37.0 1:35.0 1:33.2 9:57.8 9:57.8 1:33.2
2 11 Alex Rechetov 2005 Subaru Impreza Wagon 1:52.1 1:49.2 1:39.5 1:37.3 1:34.1 1:34.3 10:06.5 10:06.5 1:34.1
3 13 Matt Tregunno 2004 Subaru Impreza 1:47.7 1:46.7 1:43.3 1:41.0 1:38.2 1:36.0 10:12.9 10:12.9 1:36.0
4 22 Brandon Pace 2004 Subaru Impreza TS 1:50.0 1:47.3 1:47.8 1:40.4 1:42.5 1:34.0 10:22.0 10:22.0 1:34.0
5 20 Brandon Shaver 1990 Audi Coupe Quattro 1:56.9 1:53.5 1:47.0 1:41.7 1:35.6 1:36.6 10:31.3 10:31.3 1:35.6
6 8 Justin Zammit 1990 Audi Coupe Quattro 1:59.5 1:51.0 1:47.0 1:42.1 1:36.7 1:36.0 10:32.3 10:32.3 1:36.0
7 19 Tyler Devenyi 2004 Subaru Impreza TS 2:03.7 1:48.9 1:49.0 1:40.6 1:37.1 1:36.2 10:35.5 10:35.5 1:36.2
8 7 John Paul Ellis 2004 Subaru Impreza TS 1:57.0 1:52.6 2:00.3 1:39.7 1:34.9 1:34.2 10:38.7 10:38.7 1:34.2
9 21 Roger Sanderson 1998 Subaru Impreza 2.5 RS 1:57.7 1:53.5 1:48.1 1:42.8 1:42.3 1:37.4 10:41.8 10:41.8 1:37.4
10 3 Guy Boudreau 2003 Subaru Impreza Outback Sport 2:17.0 1:54.4 1:48.1 1:41.7 1:37.4 1:36.1 10:54.7 10:54.7 1:36.1
11 15 Elia Semenov 2003 Subaru Impreza Outback Sport 2:04.2 1:55.3 1:48.8 1:45.8 1:42.4 1:38.9 10:55.4 10:55.4 1:38.9
12 29 Joe Simonji 2006 Subaru Impreza 2.5i Hatchback 2:03.3 1:52.7 1:56.0 1:46.4 1:41.4 1:38.7 10:58.5 10:58.5 1:38.7
13 9 Andrew Marek 1998 Subaru Impreza 2.5 RS 2:04.7 1:56.3 1:53.5 1:43.1 1:41.8 1:40.0 10:59.4 10:59.4 1:40.0
14 25 Don MacNeil 1989 Porsche 911 C4 2:09.0 1:51.9 1:46.6 1:51.5 1:42.9 1:40.5 11:02.4 11:02.4 1:40.5
15 31 Jordan Klassen 1999 Subaru Impreza Outback 2:07.2 2:02.2 1:49.9 1:50.1 1:46.5 1:42.7 11:18.6 11:18.6 1:42.7
16 26 Taylor Patterson 1997 Lada Niva 2:10.9 1:59.1 1:54.7 1:50.1 1:47.2 1:45.8 11:27.8 11:27.8 1:45.8
17 2 Herman Bogojavlenskis 2005 Subaru Impreza Wagon 1:58.1 1:50.2 1:45.2 1:45.9 1:35.9 1:34.7 10:30.0 1:00.0 11:30.0 1:34.7

4WD Forced Induction Class

Pos Car # Driver Vehicle AX1 AX2 AX3 AX4 AX5 AX6 Total Time Penalties Grand Total Best
1 1 Eric Vlasic Subaru WRX 1:42.3 1:36.6 1:39.6 1:30.7 1:29.0 1:26.3 9:24.5 9:24.5 1:26.3
2 10 Elvis John 1999 Mitsubishi Lancer 1:49.6 1:39.3 1:36.6 1:30.2 1:27.8 1:26.2 9:29.7 9:29.7 1:26.2
3 27 Joe Penney 2004 Subaru Impreza WRX STi 1:45.8 1:45.5 1:41.6 1:32.8 1:32.1 1:30.4 9:48.2 9:48.2 1:30.4
4 14 Brendan O’Halloran 2002 Subaru Impreza WRX 1:49.9 1:47.8 1:38.6 1:36.5 1:33.0 1:31.9 9:57.7 9:57.7 1:31.9

Fun Runs

After we got done with the six timed runs we let people run just for fun. We’re pretty sure we have the right people listed but there was so much car swapping we’re not 100% sure. Again, you can find more detail on this at http://kwrc.blither.net/registrants.asp?eid=5.  A 3:00.0 time indicates they didn’t run.

Pos Car # Driver Vehicle Class CPos AX1 AX2 AX3 AX4 Total Time Grand Total Best
1 13 Matt Tregunno 2004 Subaru Impreza 4wdN 1 1.37.8 1.36.9 1.35.8 1.34.7 6.25.2 6.25.2 1.34.7
2 23 Brad Jaggard GMC S10 2wd 1 1.42.3 1.42.1 1.40.4 3.00.0 8.04.8 8.04.8 1.40.4
3 7 John Paul Ellis 2004 Subaru Impreza TS 4wdN 2 1.33.6 1.31.7 3.00.0 3.00.0 9.05.3 9.05.3 1.31.7
4 2 Herman Bogojavlenskis 2005 Subaru Impreza Wagon 4wdN 3 1.36.0 1.38.6 3.00.0 3.00.0 9.14.6 9.14.6 1.36.0
5 0 Kirk Blackadar 1998 Subaru Impreza 2.5 RS 4wdN 4 1.40.9 1.33.8 3.00.0 3.00.0 9.14.7 9.14.7 1.33.8
6 19 Tyler Devenyi 2004 Subaru Impreza TS 4wdN 5 1.37.5 1.37.8 3.00.0 3.00.0 9.15.3 9.15.3 1.37.5
7 15 Elia Semenov 2003 Subaru Impreza Outback Sport 4wdN 6 1.38.0 1.39.4 3.00.0 3.00.0 9.17.4 9.17.4 1.38.0
8 8 Justin Zammit 1990 Audi Coupe Quattro 4wdN 7 1.37.9 1.39.6 3.00.0 3.00.0 9.17.5 9.17.5 1.37.9
9 29 Joe Simonji 2006 Subaru Impreza 2.5i Hatchback 4wdN 8 1.41.4 1.40.6 3.00.0 3.00.0 9.22.0 9.22.0 1.40.6
10 11 Alex Rechetov 2005 Subaru Impreza Wagon 4wdN 9 1.35.4 1.49.9 3.00.0 3.00.0 9.25.3 9.25.3 1.35.4
11 0 Greg Niemialkowski 2000 BMW 323i 2wd 2 1.51.2 1.49.3 3.00.0 3.00.0 9.40.5 9.40.5 1.49.3
12 25 Don MacNeil 1989 Porsche 911 C4 4wdN 10 1.59.0 1.53.4 3.00.0 3.00.0 9.52.4 9.52.4 1.53.4
13 10 Elvis John 1999 Mitsubishi Lancer 4wdF 1 1.27.9 3.00.0 3.00.0 3.00.0 10.27.9 10.27.9 1.27.9
14 0 Zoltan Kovacs 1998 Subaru Impreza 2.5 RS 4wdN 11 1.31.3 3.00.0 3.00.0 3.00.0 10.31.3 10.31.3 1.31.3
15 0 Jeremy Norris 1998 Subaru Impreza 2.5 RS 4wdN 12 1.32.0 3.00.0 3.00.0 3.00.0 10.32.0 10.32.0 1.32.0
16 24 Danil Yegorov 2005 Subaru Impreza Wagon 4wdN 13 1.32.1 3.00.0 3.00.0 3.00.0 10.32.1 10.32.1 1.32.1
17 30 Jon Strack 2000 Ford Focus 2wd 3 1.33.9 3.00.0 3.00.0 3.00.0 10.33.9 10.33.9 1.33.9
18 1 Eric Vlasic Subaru WRX 4wdF 2 1.35.4 3.00.0 3.00.0 3.00.0 10.35.4 10.35.4 1.35.4
19 21 Roger Sanderson 1998 Subaru Impreza 2.5 RS 4wdN 14 1.35.7 3.00.0 3.00.0 3.00.0 10.35.7 10.35.7 1.35.7
20 3 Guy Boudreau 2003 Subaru Impreza Outback Sport 4wdN 15 1.37.3 3.00.0 3.00.0 3.00.0 10.37.3 10.37.3 1.37.3
21 22 Brandon Pace 2004 Subaru Impreza 4wdN 16 1.37.5 3.00.0 3.00.0 3.00.0 10.37.5 10.37.5 1.37.5
22 17 Alan Wong 2000 BMW 323i 2wd 4 1.39.3 3.00.0 3.00.0 3.00.0 10.39.3 10.39.3 1.39.3
23 0 Bruce Leonard 1995 Plymouth Neon 2wd 5 1.40.3 3.00.0 3.00.0 3.00.0 10.40.3 10.40.3 1.40.3
24 0 David Koiter 1998 Subaru Impreza 2.5 RS 4wdN 17 1.40.9 3.00.0 3.00.0 3.00.0 10.40.9 10.40.9 1.40.9
25 26 Taylor Patterson 1997 Lada Niva 4wdN 18 1.43.9 3.00.0 3.00.0 3.00.0 10.43.9 10.43.9 1.43.9
26 4 Scott Comens 1995 Plymouth Neon 2wd 6 1.47.7 3.00.0 3.00.0 3.00.0 10.47.7 10.47.7 1.47.7

On Friday morning the place was a swamp and running would have been impossible. When we got there on at 3:00 PM the place was drying up but as we tried to set up the course your feet gathered several kilograms of incredibly sticky mud. It wasn’t deep but was very slippery and hard to work in. On Saturday morning it was still greasy but runable and as the beautiful day unfolded things dried up nicely and lap times dropped substantially.

Things went smoothly and we had our six runs done by 2:00PM. We had time and did some runs for fun which was a bonus.

Thanks to everybody who made the event a success. See you for our series next year.