Visit our facebook page.     SNATR #6 Nov. 30   Next meeting: Thursday, November 14  

logo-img

Results from the 2019 55th Annual Blossom rally and SNATR #2

May 11, 2019

Blossom was round five of the Ontario Road Rally Championship and Leg B was also part of KWRC’s Saturday night at the Rallies Series. The SNATR series is sponsored by Toyo Tires and supported by SPDA.

 

Blossom Leg A

Pos'nDriverNavigatorClassA1A2A3A4A5A6A7A8A9A10A11A12A13Sub TotalTA PenLeg Total
1OlmsteadPaceE0.00.00.1-0.1-0.20.10.00.0-0.30.20.10.10.01.20.01.2
2ParrySeelenmayerE0.0-0.10.20.0-0.2-0.10.0-0.30.3-0.10.50.40.02.20.02.2
3MarzettiLayeE0.10.20.1-1.00.10.10.00.10.00.10.00.00.01.80.52.3
4LalondeDammeierE0.20.21.20.61.31.00.20.00.00.60.20.10.05.60.05.6
5LeonardLeonardE-0.20.4-1.60.0-0.2-0.10.4-2.80.10.30.10.10.06.30.06.3
6CabardosCabardosE-0.20.20.20.30.50.2-0.320.020.09.70.10.00.051.70.051.7
....................
1BellBellN2.00.20.10.00.00.00.00.1-0.20.10.0-0.10.02.80.02.8
2VanderwalWaliaN0.2-0.5-0.50.10.00.50.10.1-0.120.04.50.10.026.71.027.7
3ScottJeffreyN-0.88.40.4-0.820.04.20.90.56.41.41.50.60.045.90.546.4
4LastMesaroN0.00.20.50.11.9-0.1-0.120.020.020.03.3-1.00.067.20.067.2
5RiesebaschFeenstraN0.40.80.50.60.80.320.020.020.020.020.020.00.0123.40.0123.4
6HughsonHughsonN1.51.1-0.50.33.20.220.020.020.020.020.020.00.0126.80.0126.8
7DewarDewarN0.00.06.020.0-1.44.520.020.020.020.020.020.00.0151.90.0151.9

 

Blossom Leg B

Pos'nDriverNavigatorClassB1B2B3B4B5B6B7B8B9B10B11B12 SubTTA PenB TotalA TotalA+B Tot
1ParrySeelenmayerE0.00.00.00.10.00.00.50.0-0.30.00.00.00.90.00.92.23.1
2MarzettiLayeE0.20.10.0-0.90.00.00.10.10.40.20.10.02.10.02.12.34.4
3LalondeDammeierE0.00.50.00.00.00.21.60.3-0.4-1.50.20.04.70.55.25.610.8
4LeonardLeonardE-0.23.00.40.40.00.30.50.41.10.10.3-1.07.70.58.26.314.5
5OlmsteadPaceE0.10.24.60.00.00.220.0-2.71.10.40.30.029.60.029.61.230.8
6CabardosCabardosE-0.10.90.30.10.00.60.10.41.30.50.30.04.60.04.651.756.3
.....................
1BellBellN-0.10.20.0-0.10.00.20.10.50.4-0.10.10.01.80.01.82.84.6
2VanderwalWaliaN0.10.00.2-0.10.00.41.30.00.40.1-0.10.02.70.53.227.730.9
3LastMesaroN0.50.0-0.15.10.00.40.33.72.40.30.10.012.91.013.967.281.1
4RiesebaschFeenstraN-1.20.4-0.2-0.20.0-0.4-0.1-1.70.21.00.0-2.07.40.07.4123.4130.8
5HughsonHughsonN2.01.71.30.40.02.43.1-0.51.2-0.5-0.6-2.015.70.015.7126.8142.5
6DewarDewarN0.10.20.2-0.10.00.00.5-1.42.00.10.00.04.60.04.6151.9156.5
7ScottJeffreyN0.00.00.00.00.020.020.020.020.020.020.00.0120.00.0120.046.4166.4


Toyo Tires 2019 SNATR #2 Results
“Blossom SNATR”
May 11 2019

The second event in our 2019 Toyo Tires SNATR series.

Pos'nDriverNavigatorClassB1B2B3B4B5B6B7B8B9B10B11B12 SubTTA PenB Total
1BellBellSN-0.10.20.0-0.10.00.20.10.50.4-0.10.10.01.80.01.8
2VanderwalWaliaSN0.10.00.2-0.10.00.41.30.00.40.1-0.10.02.70.53.2
3DewarDewarSN0.10.20.2-0.10.00.00.5-1.42.00.10.00.04.60.04.6
4RiesebaschFeenstraSN-1.20.4-0.2-0.20.0-0.4-0.1-1.70.21.00.0-2.07.40.07.4
5TregunnoEdenSN0.61.00.44.20.00.51.30.90.91.30.40.011.51.012.5
6LastMesaroSN0.50.0-0.15.10.00.40.33.72.40.30.10.012.91.013.9
7HughsonHughsonSN2.01.71.30.40.02.43.1-0.51.2-0.5-0.6-2.015.70.015.7
8Dewar-CDewar-ESN2.22.70.00.80.00.120.010.51.22.60.10.040.20.040.2
9MartinThorburnSN0.21.10.34.50.00.720.020.05.71.40.30.054.20.054.2
10WheeldonPlugowskiSN0.00.70.63.40.0-0.215.020.020.020.0-11.00.090.90.090.9
11ScottJeffreySN0.00.00.00.00.020.020.020.020.020.020.00.0120.00.0120.0
...................
1ComensMartinSB0.20.90.00.30.0-0.20.10.20.20.2-0.1-2.04.40.04.4
2RobertsonRobertsonDennisSB-1.00.50.00.40.00.00.4-0.50.00.2-0.3-2.05.30.05.3
3LawsonOgilvieSB1.61.50.30.60.01.11.1-0.10.7-0.2-0.2-2.09.40.09.4
4HoustonHoustonSB0.92.10.91.20.00.710.6-2.00.40.6-0.1-2.021.50.021.5

When I update the SNATR series scores I’ll fold in some of the Leg B Blossom experts who would normally run in SNATR Novice.

That was a fun rally, Dennis’s instructions made for some head scratching but most eventually found the checkpoints.. Several beginners decided to run the both legs of the rally which made for a challenge. With the 13 ORRC and 8 SNATR only competitors we had 21 cars running which is a really good turnout.

These instructions were a bit more cryptic than most and that’s what contributed to the usually high scores. Congratulations, everybody persevered to the end even if it meant missing a few controls.

Thank you to Dennis for coming up with creative instructions, Roger for doing the route measurement and a lot of instruction manipulation, and to Darin & Amy for a great job of doing the Green Crew.

The checkpoint crews did a great job, they included Steve, Ted, Ean & Faith, Justin & Gulsheet, Jeff & Cheryl, Paul and Darin. Roger and Lynda were the opening crew, Teresa & Andrew closing and Teresa V did registration.

The next navigational rally is Discover Ontario on June 15th. Our next SNATR is Sunday July 21 ending with our annual BBQ. We have a Rallycross on June 8th which is already fully subscribed but we will need some workers for that.

See you all soon.

Martin