Visit our facebook page.     Northern Lights Nov. 19 . Next meeting: Thursday, Dec. 8

logo-img

Final results for the April 16, 2022 SNATR #1, April Unmasked

 

Pos'nDriverNavigatorClassA1A2A3A4A5A6A7A8A9A10Total
1GonsalvesGonsalvesB0.10.40.10.200.0-0.11.80.503.2
2McCurryMcCurryB0.4-0.51.12.60-0.2-0.60.1-0.706.2
3=StirlingLloydB-0.11.51.31.300.80.42.52.7010.6 *
3=NazarowiczPenneyB1.02.61.60.600.40.12.41.9010.6 *
5SassevilleNaccaratoB0.70.13.90.700.70.13.61.7011.5
6Zheng LiB2.07.32.0-0.401.1-0.43.90.3017.4
7ElliottMillsB2.71.83.31.604.00.53.51.4018.8
...............
1ZammitZammitN0.20.2-0.3-0.400.10.00.40.101.7
2LeonardLeonardN0.10.20.2-0.600.00.0-0.4-0.401.9
3GambleWilsonN0.40.30.40.500.3-0.10.21.203.4
4OlmsteadHooperN0.20.0-0.1-0.200.00.03.30.003.8
5DewarDewarN0.10.1-0.10.00-0.11.51.3-0.1-14.3
6StiplosekAmaniN0.00.30.60.700.00.12.70.705.1
7HidoSpinnerN0.40.20.70.600.10.12.70.705.5

*Note there was a tie for third in the beginner class. For the purposes of awards only we broke the tie by looking at who had the highest penalty at any checkpoint. That gave Roxanna and Joe the plaque for third place in beginner but they will get equal series points with Sterling & Lloyd.

Although the weather forecast looked grim we lucked out with a mostly dry and sunny but cool day.  It was great to have 14 cars running and dinner inside afterwards was a bonus we’ve been lacking for some time. Thanks to EJ’s for hosting that.

Congratulations to Mark &  Maya for their win in beginner with a very good score of 3.2, it was Maya’s first time navigating and Mark has only run a couple of events. Also kudos to Justin &  Nicole for leading the board in Novice with 1.7, just 0.2 less than Jane and Bruce. With everybody getting all the checkpoints the level of difficulty was just about right for the first SNATR of the season.

This was a group effort; David did the route a couple of years ago but then Covid, Roger and Brandon checked the route and made most of the instructions, Brandon, Teresa and I did the greencrew, and Teresa and I did the final check and taped the CP locations on Friday. The checkpoint crews were Frank & Bowen, Gary & Christina, Steve and David, Connie & James. Brandon did course opening and Teresa helped with scoring.  Thank you all for making the rally come together.

The next SNATR will be on May 7 as part of the Blossom ORRC.

Martin.