Visit our facebook page.     RallyCross #3 July 18 & 19   Next meeting: Thursday, July 9  

logo-img

Toyo Tires Saturday Night at the Rallies Series


Toyo Tires 2019 SNATR #5 Results
“The Dover Run”
November 9, 2019

The fifth event in our 2019 Toyo Tires SNATR series.

 

Pos'nDriverNavigatorClassA1A2A3A4A5A6A7A8A9A10Total
1ComensMartinB00.5-0.400-0.200.20.301.6
2DammeierDammeierB0-0.10.200-0.50.10.32.403.6
3GambleWilsonB00.61.10.300.400.5103.9
4Horder-DespaidWharrieB00.40.60.80-1.1-0.30.31.905.4
5PokornyPokornyB0-0.3-1.8-0.70-0.8-2.600.706.9
6LordLordB00.72.1-0.10-0.6-0.32.31.307.4
7RanniRanniB00.40.50.500.93.611.408.3
8AbelFlegelB1.30.850.500.31.22.23.3014.6
9RobertsonRobertsonDennisB00-0.6100-10.21.91.8015.5
10HickeyNessethB00.76.3-0.10-0.411010028.5
11FaceyFaceyB101010101010101010090.0
12Spencer SalesNetoB10101010101010101010100.0
...............
1JacobsJacobsN000000-0.7-0.30.201.2
2BellBellN0-0.10.1-0.10-0.40.20.80.101.8
3DewarDewarN0-0.10.6-0.200.21.1105.1017.3

Thanks to everybody who made this such a good event. The competition in the beginner class was very tight . One car just ran the first half due to a previous commitment so they show as all misses even though they did get to some of the controls. Another car got behind and all the checkpoints had closed by the time they arrived, but they did make it to the finish.

Gord and Phil did a great job in setting up the route and instructions, Roger acted as green crew and reviewed the various revisions of the timing and instructions. Gary & Christina did registration and CP’s 3 & 9, Roger & Lynda did opening and the finish, Steve did CP1 & 7, Frank & Rebecca did 2&8, Teresa & Andrew did CP4 and Gord, Phil and Brandon did CP6. Teresa V helped to get me where I needed to be and get scoring done.

Our next navigational is  Northern Lights on Nov. 30. combined with our last SNATR of the year. In the ORRC the competition is really tight for overall champion in the expert class with three teams able to take the win depending on the results of this rally. The SNATR will just run the first half of Northern Lights but if SNATR competitors want to do the whole rally just for fun you are welcome to do that as well.

Again, thanks to everybody who made this such a fun event.