Visit our facebook page.     Frostbite ORRC & SNATR Feb. 29   Next meeting: Thursday, March 12  

logo-img

Toyo Tires Saturday Night at the Rallies Series


Toyo Tires 2019 SNATR #6 Results

Northern Lights ORRC Results
November 30, 2019

The sixth event in our 2019 Toyo Tires SNATR series and the eight and final event in the 2019 ORRC series.

Note that the SNATR was only Leg A of the longer ORRC event. SNATR beginners had their own set of instructions, SNATR novice had the same instructions as the ORRC.  Some SNATR only  competitors decided to run Leg B just for fun. SNATR only competitors are shown with a * in the total.

Leg A

Pos'nDriverNavigatorClassA1A2A3A4A5A6A7Sub TotalTA PenLeg Total
1GambleWilsonB0.80.51.00.00.70.80.03.80.03.8*
2ComensMartinB0.54.10.00.00.10.00.04.70.04.7*
3ZhangWangB0.71.50.9-1.6-2.60.90.08.20.08.2*
4CollinsCollinsB1.10.50.9-3.82.6-0.80.09.70.09.7*
5BillinghamAllenB2.02.51.8-0.81.32.10.010.50.010.5*
6WangWongB1.51.0-2.9-5.21.31.10.013.00.513.5*
..............
1MarzettiLayeE0.10.60.1-0.20.10.00.01.10.01.1
2ParrySeelenmayerE-0.21.10.20.00.00.00.01.50.52.0
3SandersonPaceE0.20.61.10.20.60.10.02.80.02.8
4MayesMayesE0.10.8-0.10.12.12.80.06.01.07.0
.............
1JacobsJacobsN0.00.00.00.00.10.20.00.30.00.3*
2BellBellN-0.10.10.3-0.10.00.00.00.60.00.6
3DewarDewarN-0.30.0-0.2-0.30.00.00.00.80.00.8
4VanderwalJansenN0.1-0.80.20.00.3-0.20.01.60.01.6

Leg B

Pos'nDriverNavigatorClassB1B2B3B4B5B6B7B8B9B10 SubTTA PenB TotalA TotalA+B Tot
1CollinsCollinsB0.00.10.35.30.10.41.51.3-0.70.09.70.09.79.719.4*
2ZhangWangB-1.31.70.420.014.320.01.20.3-0.10.059.30.059.38.267.5*
...................
1MarzettiLayeE-0.1-0.10.0-0.1-0.1-0.20.30.00.40.01.30.01.31.12.4
2ParrySeelenmayerE0.60.0-0.1-0.10.1-0.20.0-0.10.00.01.20.01.22.03.2
3SandersonPaceE-0.11.40.0-0.20.2-0.20.30.0-0.20.02.60.02.62.85.4
4MayesMayesE-0.1-0.10.00.20.2-0.10.60.00.20.01.50.01.57.08.5
...................
1BellBellN0.00.00.0-0.1-0.1-0.20.20.20.10.00.90.00.90.61.5
2VanderwalJansenN-0.10.10.01.40.0-0.20.20.3-0.10.02.40.02.41.64.0
3DewarDewarN-0.20.1-0.120.020.0-8.9-0.30.50.10.050.20.050.20.851.0

SNATR

Pos'nDriverNavigatorClassA1A2A3A4A5A6A7Leg Total
1GambleWilsonB0.80.51.00.00.70.80.03.8
2ComensMartinB0.54.10.00.00.10.00.04.7
3ZhangWangB0.71.50.9-1.6-2.60.90.08.2
4CollinsCollinsB1.10.50.9-3.82.6-0.80.09.7
5BillinghamAllenB2.02.51.8-0.81.32.10.010.5
6WangWongB1.51.0-2.9-5.21.31.10.013.0
............
1JacobsJacobsN0.00.00.00.00.10.20.00.3
2BellBellN-0.10.10.3-0.10.00.00.00.6
3DewarDewarN-0.30.0-0.2-0.30.00.00.00.8
4VanderwalJansenN0.1-0.80.20.00.3-0.20.01.6

The ORRC Expert and Novice championships were determined at this rally and it was a tight battle. In the end it was 48 seconds that separated first and second in the expert championship and 2.5 minutes in novice. Congratulations to Adrian Marzetti and Steven Laye for first in ORRC expert and Connie & David Bell for first in ORRC novice.

This was our final SNATR of the year as well. It was enough for Scott & Lynn-Ann to clinch first in beginner and in novice the Bells and the Jacobs tied in points for first. Brooke & Claire had three wins to the Bell’s two so the tie-breaker gives the Jacobs the bragging rights. The series scores are here.

I have to thank everybody that made our navigational series such a success this year, competitors, organizers and workers.

Thank you to Murray and Ian as organizers, Dennis as green crew and checkpoints, Christina & Gary for registration and checkpoints, and the CP crews of Jeff, Frank & Rebecca, Ivan & Polina, and Gord.

The 2020 SNATR series starts with Frostbite on February 29, that chance only comes once every four years. The ORRC series kicks off with January Jaunt on January 4th.

See you all then.
Martin